Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

F5 GMT/LMT

Posted on 2013-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am seeking a very basic tutorial on the workings of the F5 Global traffic (GMT) load balancer and how it works with the local traffic (LMT) load balancer.


Please don't refer me to the F5 website.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sectel
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39659148
GSLB (F5 Global Traffic Manager - GTM) and Local LSB (F5 Local Traffic Manager - LTM) work the same way for all manufacturers:

Global loadbalancing is DNS based: it takes the DNS request from the client (www.example.com) and based on rules, gives back the IP address(es) of one or more datacenters around the globe. The rules can be geographical, least loaded, etc.

Local loadbalancing is usually based on NAT or ARP hacking, where the loadbalancer has a "virtual IP address", seen by the clients, and the loadbalancer handles out connections to real servers (usually with different IP addresses) based on a set of rules.

Check out the "Brocade IP Primer" (http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/books/Brocade_IP_Primer_eBook.pdf) for a medium-level overview of the process, with more details on local loadbalancing.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39660297
In its most simplest form GTM load balances between virtual servers that are defined within LTM.  The virtual servers can reside on the same F5 running LTM or they can be on different F5's running LTM.
0