Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V Best Practices for Windows 2008 and 2012

Posted on 2013-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We are trying to set standards for Hype-V in our organization. What are considered best practices for Hyper-V for server 2008 and 2012. What should be on a server that will be setup as a hyper v server for each. Please state whether you sentences pertain to 2008, 2012 or both.

Thanks in advance for your responses!
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658393
There are many "articles" explain the installation and configuration of hyper v in experts-exchange itself.

Goto Advanced Search [ Near Search - top right ]

Select article

In keywords - type Hyper V

and Search

--
I would recommend following articles from Microsoft

CLICK HERE
CLICK HERE
CLICK HERE
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 39659532
Here is what I consider Best practices for Hyper-V host server:
•      Do not install any other server role (this is true from performance point of view as well from licensing point of view)
•      Place the servers in dedicated IP segment  and domain (if one or two you could select to run them in Workgroup; there are tools that allows managing Hyper-V servers from different domain)
•      Run the server in Server Core mode. Windows Server 2012 has an advantage over 2008 that we can switch from GUI to Server Core and vice-versa at any time (restart is required).
•      Use dedicated network adapter for the management traffic to the host

There may be other things to consider as disk storage, RAM, etc. I would go directly to Microsoft TechNet site and read everything available there http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831531.aspx
And I would definitely chose Hyper-V 2012 R2 or Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V because of all improvements done since 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39699049
Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39949440
Some thoughts on this:

CPU: GHz over Cores
Memory: Largest, fastest for CPU, and one stick per channel
BIOS: Disable C3/C6 States
Disk subsystem: Hardware RAID, 1GB Cache, Non-Volatile or Battery backed
Disk subsystem: SAS only, 10K spindles to start, and 8 or more preferable
Networking: Intel only, 2x Dual-Port NICs or more ports.
Networking: Team Port 0 on both NICs for management Port 1 for vSwitch
Hyper-V: Server Core has a reduced attack surface plus lower update count
Hyper-V: Fixed VHDX files preferred unless dedicated LUN/Partition
Hyper-V: Max vCPUs to Assign = # Physical Cores on ONE CPU - 1
Hyper-V: Standalone preferred to keep Workgroup and use HVRemote

Those are some of the key things we keep in mind when configuring Hyper-V environments whether standalone or clustered.

Philip
0