Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mysql user permission

Posted on 2013-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-27
Hi,
Can we restrict an user in mysql to view only limited table?

Details as follows:
(1)We have one database with more over 100 of tables.
(2) We need to create user to view only 20 of tables from database and other user to view all.


Thanks,
Pradeep
0
Comment
Question by:pradeep_jmd
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39658411
It can be done. do you want to restrict any other privilege (other than view) ..like Delete, Insert , Update ?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658415
GRANT SELECT, INSERT, DELETE ON dbName.tblName1 TO 'User1'@'%'
GRANT SELECT, INSERT, DELETE ON dbName.tblName2 TO 'User1'@'%'

FLUSH PRIVILEGES;
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 1000 total points
ID: 39686509
Why can't you use some gui tool for the same like navicat or sqlyog i am using sqlyog for the same.
But as per your requirement i have given the sql statements.

% => makes user available in any network
localhost / 127.0.0.1 is made for local machine

GRANT SELECT, INSERT, DELETE ON database TO username@'localhost' IDENTIFIED BY 'password';

GRANT SELECT, INSERT, DELETE ON database TO username@'%' IDENTIFIED BY 'password';
GRANT SELECT, INSERT, DELETE ON database TO username@'127.0.0.1' IDENTIFIED BY 'password';

FLUSH PRIVILEGES;
select * from mysql.user where User='username';
0