Solved

certificate security alert-outlook 2010 with exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
i just migrated from exchange 2003 to 2010, had to get rid of a certificate for it to work with server 2012 but i got it working.  every time we open up outlook on every one's computer we get this box.  What do i need to change on server to get it away?
I was trying to do a self signed cert but i may have done it wrong?
We are resolving my external dns to a .com but my inside is .local, dont know if that helps?
cert-alert.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:bowlerman25
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:vSolutionsIT
vSolutionsIT earned 250 total points
ID: 39658475
If you are using a self signed cert then you will have to install it on every outlook client computer's personal store and truested certificate store.
you have to check SAN property of the self signed certificate and correct your Exchange/owa/activesync/oab/autodiscover url's accordingly.
Let us know what all entries you have in your certificate's SAN properties.
If you have mail.domain.com in your certificate's SAN property then you will have to set all the url's (both internal and external) using mail.domain.com

for reference you can go through below article of seembee.
http://exchange.sembee.info/2007/install/singlenamessl.asp
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 39658584
You should really be using a trusted SSL certificate. The self signed SSL certificate is designed as a place holder, not really for production use.
Getting rid of the SSL certificate wasn't really the answer - you need to complete the configuration of Exchange correctly.

You can acquire a suitable SSL certificate for less than $60/year.
Then you will just need to configure Exchange to use the external host name internally.
http://semb.ee/hostnames

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowlerman25
ID: 39682096
we went with buying an ssl certificate through go daddy, got the best price. had to get ucc because of exchange.
0