Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Skndsk

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Win 7 Lenovo T410

When I go to start menu and type scndsk, a black flash occurs, then nothing. Is there another way to run scan disk
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 1400 total points
ID: 39658492
Windows 7 does not have skndsk, instead you need to use chkdsk

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee872425.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 600 total points
ID: 39658736
Of course also possible from the GUI: Rightclick the drive - properties ->tools->error checking
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 39660400
Thank you
0