[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server 2003

Posted on 2013-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
i want to block many web sites(Hotmail.com) unter terminal Server for all user.

how can i do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
donciakas earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658558
If you want it to do directly on terminal server, You can edit hosts file with notepad which is in c:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\, and add additional information like my example:

      127.0.0.1       hotmail.com
      127.0.0.1       gmail.com
      127.0.0.1       facebook.com

# symbol in front of the lines means it is being ignored and treated like a comment


in this case You redirect all listed addresses to the server itself, so the webpages won't be opened by all users in terminal server
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 39659070
Best way to handle this is to use a Proxy Server and then you could create different rules.  Editing hosts file needs to be performed on each individual host server and can be an administrative nightmare if maintaining a large farm.
0