Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Create Styles

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
The following link shows adding the style below. Where exactly does the style code
below go. I tried just pasting it at the bottom of Site.css and it didn't work

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/313197/Simple-way-to-Design-Tabs-in-ASP-NET

 <style type="text/css">
  .Initial
  {
    display: block;
    padding: 4px 18px 4px 18px;
    float: left;
    background: url("../Images/InitialImage.png") no-repeat right top;
    color: Black;
    font-weight: bold;
  }
  .Initial:hover
  {
    color: White;
    background: url("../Images/SelectedButton.png") no-repeat right top;
  }
  .Clicked
  {
    float: left;
    display: block;
    background: url("../Images/SelectedButton.png") no-repeat right top;
    padding: 4px 18px 4px 18px;
    color: Black;
    font-weight: bold;
    color: White;
  }
  </style>
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658515
You can put this style code inside <Head></Head> section of your aspx page.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658695
In that example they are intending for it to go in the HEAD section of the page. Where you would put it in reality will depend on your particular requirements. An external stylesheet makes maintenance simpler, and allows you to use the styles site-wide without having to copy and paste them between pages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39659196
Thanks
0