[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP pavilion g6 keybord jam

Posted on 2013-11-19
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi I have hp pavilion g6 laptop , its mouse pad is working but its keyboard is totally jam .
its having windows 7  pro 32 bit
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39658599
>>  but its keyboard is totally jam   <<  what exactly do you mean?  no keys are working ?
look if it works in safe mode (F8 key) or when booted from a live cd; here a nice one :
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39658605
keyboard works fine while in bios setup etc . but  after I log into the user profile keyboard is not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39658619
I can see on screen keyboard option was selected I have just unchecked it
and restarted the laptop
but no luck
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39659122
ok some things to try :
boot into safe mode - does it work now?
did you try from a live CD  yet?
can you get in device manager, and check if there are errors?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1500 total points
ID: 39660862
If you can login, and use the mouse to browse to here
C:\Windows\System32
and double-click
osk.exe
then this may help you deal with the issue - at least you'll be able to enter text at various points!

Has your keyboard got wet at any point?  If so, check youtube for instructions on removing it - only takes a few minutes on most models, and check that it's fully dry underneath.  You may need to leave it somewhere warm for a couple of days to dry out.  

I'd also suggest running
sfc /scannow
(you may need a w7 DVD handy), and also reinstalling a service pack.  These can resolve many corrupt file issues.

Failing that, you may want to do a repair install, which should leave data and programs intact, but repair much of the OS.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/start-the-windows-7-recovery-environment/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39662857
Go to the start button and hit the lock key to log out.  Log back in.  Try the keyboard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39676730
thanks
0