[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to dynamically highlight content using css/html?

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
If we have clicked on a footnote link in a Wikipedia article, we have probably noticed that two things happen:
(1) the link brings you to the footnote section at the bottom of the page; and
(2) the selected footnote is highlighted with a different color.
In a list of footnotes, this feature makes it easy for the reader to visually access the appropriate footnote.

This is a neat little technique that is accomplished easily using the CSS3 :target pseudo-class selector.
Unfortunately, this CSS3 feature that has no support in basic ePub reader like Adobe digital editions, and so has been largely overlooked up to this point.
Also Adobe digital editions has no support of javascript.

Please advice how to achieve this effect without using CSS3 or javascript?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLourdu
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39660739
ePub are about content delivery, not presentation effects.  I doubt you are going to see anything like you are looking for, and I doubt there is enough demand to encourage development of a plugin to do it.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 39660830
if you don't have CSS3 or javascript at your disposal, then you are at the mercy of doing a server side solution. This would really suck, since you would have to reload the page just to get a little highlight.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 39661685
You ask for a css3/ html solution only...
- since :target is not available with your tools, nor javascript, you need to use some other pseudo-class
- test the effect of :focus, if accepted by your tools will at least highlight the current footnote

Check also if, although :target is not working in your tools, it works or not in the result!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLourdu
ID: 39664985
Unfortunately :focus also not working. Adobe digital Editions is another ie 6 in the eBooks world. I think there is no way to achieve this kind of effect in this old junky reader.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39665165
Just to be sure: your Adobe creation tools do not work with :focus etc.

What happens if you bypass this tool, create :focus etc, then read the result?
0