Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Round calculation to the nearest pound

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi guys,

I have the following calc, how can I round it to the nearest pound? £2.50 would be £3.00 and £2.49 would be £2.00 etc...

<?php $TheVar = $rows_product[$i]['product_rrp'] - $rows_product[$i]['product_price']; ?>

Thanks,
Dean
0
Comment
Question by:deanlee17
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EmuL8_sw earned 2000 total points
ID: 39658835
Hi Dean,

You can use the normal round function integrated into php.
As described in the following documentation:
http://php.net/manual/en/function.round.php

Just take note of the data type you pass to this function, as it does not like strings that are not formatted correctly.

I suppose in your case it would be something like:
<?php 
$TheRRP = $rows_product[$i]['product_rrp'];
$ThePrice = $rows_product[$i]['product_price'];
$TheVar = $TheRRP - $ThePrice;
$TheVar = round($TheVar);
?>

Open in new window


This piece of code is obviously very stretched out just for better reading.

There are two other functions as well:
ceil() - This one always rounds up no matter how small the decimal
floor() - This one always rounds down no matter how small the decimal.

Regards
SW
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39659066
If your variables contain the pound sign, then you'll need to strip that out. Also, if you need the output to include the decimals, you've got number_format().

$rrp = str_replace('£', '', $rows_product[$i]['product_rrp']);
$price = str_replace('£', '', $rows_product[$i]['product_rrp']);

$TheVar = round($rrp - $price);

echo number_format($TheVar,2);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 39659102
hi.. please use this

float round ( float $val [, int $precision = 0 [, int $mode = PHP_ROUND_HALF_UP ]] )

or

<?php
echo(round(0.60) . "<br>");
echo(round(0.50) . "<br>");
echo(round(0.49) . "<br>");
echo(round(-4.40) . "<br>");
echo(round(-4.60));
?>
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39659346
Some good learning resources to help you get started with PHP...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html

... And some things to avoid as you get started with PHP...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_12293-AntiPHPatterns-and-AntiPHPractices.html

Best of luck with your project, ~Ray
0