Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Selected List Value as Object

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I don't even know the correct terminology for this, so I will try to explain.

I have a list box that I populate with values from an object (Item), one object per row.

lstThing

Now I want to select and use the value in that row to pass it as a reference to the object in another method.

Private Sub  xyz
' declare the variable
Dim thing As Thing
Dim addThing As AnotherThing

' I get an error with this:
getThing = lstThing.SelectedValue.ToString

'Do Stuff
addThing = _Machine.doSomething(getThing)

End Sub

Trying to pass the object associated with getThing to addThing, but get an error "Value of Type String cannot be converted..."  

VB suggests using cType to convert, but that doesn't work either.

I know it's something very elementary, but I can't figure it out!
0
Comment
Question by:ipeng
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39658698
Can you show us how you are populating the list?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39659598
If you put "Thing" in, then you need to cast back to "Thing" on the way out:

    Dim getThing As Thing = CType(lstThing.SelectedValue, Thing)

Replacing "Thing" with the correct type in both places.

*You're using SelectedValue().  Only use this if you've set DisplayMember() and ValueMember().  If you didn't set those then use SelectedItem() instead:

    Dim getThing As Thing = CType(lstThing.SelectedItem, Thing)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ipeng
ID: 39660197
Thanks for the help.    Using the CType with SelectedItem fixed it.
0