Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to find the Average email size in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How do i find it from Exchange 2007, dont use any third party.

Average email size
Number of inbound mail (internal & external) per day
Number of outbound mail (internal  & external) per day

I would appreciate, if you give powershell command. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Imran
Exchange_Imran earned 600 total points
ID: 39658763
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zaicnupagadi
ID: 39658998
hi vijayhakcer,

I don't have PS console in front of me now, but I guess you can use the cmdlet like for ex.:

Get-MessageTrackingLog -Start "11/19/2013 11:59PM" -End "11/20/2013 11:59PM" and after that you can pipe with " | select TOTALBYTES" and pipe this with "| measure-object " to get the sum, for ex.:

$all_mess = (Get-MessageTrackingLog -Start "11/19/2013 11:59PM" -End "11/20/2013 11:59PM" | measure-object)
$all_mess.sum()

About the inbound/outbound you can have by selecting the proper messages with pipe and "| where { -EventID -match "SEND" }" for mails send or "RECEIVED" - using the command from abovem and then you take ".count()" from that for ex.:

$send = (Get-MessageTrackingLog -Start "11/19/2013 11:59PM" End "11/20/20131:59PM"  | ? {_EventID -match "SEND"})
$send.count()

Then you divide :) I would love to help more but as long I am not in the fornt of the console... ;/ sorry mate. Hope helped at least a little bit.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1400 total points
ID: 39659047
I would recommend four ways of doing so:

1. Exchange Server Profile Analyzer tool:  Will analyze all logs, etc. and will provide average mailbox size.  This is a free download from MS at http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=10559
2. Log Parser Studio:  This utility can analyze all logs (IIS, SMTP, Exchange, etc.) and can provide granular results.  You can get a copy free from MS at  http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/Log-Parser-Studio-cd458765
3.  Get the script listed below from MS by going to http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/bb94b422-eb9e-4c53-a454-f7da6ddfb5d6
4. I used to use the script in option 3 above but then I started using Splunk (http://www.splunk.com)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Vijaya Babu Sekar
ID: 39661422
Yes, I referred Exchange Profile Analyzer and log parser.  Thanks
0