Solved

Add aliase to ftp sites

Posted on 2013-11-19
8
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I have a ftp site on IIS 6 this ftp can be accessed by all users as the directory contains some documents and applictions for downlaod ( no special directory for each user).

the ftp is accessed by ftp://ServerName.Doamn/name

i need to access the ftp with alias instead of the server name (or IP), i managed to do this in http sites CNAME records in DNS...but i can not find how to do it n FTP.

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
DNS queries are not solely bound to HTTP. Using the same method as before (how you succeeded with HTTP) should yield the same results, even for FTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
Comment Utility
ok...but when i creted the CNAME in DNS i used the same alias in the http host header , but i didnt find any hostheader for ftp !!!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, I thought you had DNS problems, but now I see what you mean. It is correct what you said about the headers in HTTP, and there's no solution for that in FTP (as the username decides which folder it will be dropped in).
The only thing you can have seperate FTP sites, is by using other ports (one FTP defined at port 21, and one defined at port 2121). This is not a DNS or IIS issue, it's a protocol issue, as HTTP protocol lets the client SEND the host header, the FTP protocol has no such command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
Comment Utility
Is there any workaround thrugh the DNS ?
any rcord that can solve the issue ??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
No, as I said, it's the protocol, in the ftp conversation between client and server, the hostname used is not mentioned. There's no way the server knows what to do based on hostname, only on username and password. Therefore the only distinction you have left is port number (if you set up one more server on another listening port)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
Comment Utility
I just need to highlight that my main concern is not to use the host server name or IP in the ftp site access....
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
Then just use the same cname you made earlier. It worked for http, meaning it should work for your ftp (unless the client is doing something weird, in which case you should try another client). No changes needed on the ftp server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
Comment Utility
Well I suppose you could bind another IP address and then change the FTP server config to only use that particular IP address. However, that doesn't get you anywhere you can't get by following what Kimputer already suggested.
0