Solved

VMware Installation

Posted on 2013-11-19
7
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have configured all disk running as RAID-5 (Total 956 Gb). When I create a disk storage, it only show 273.40GB available. Why the free space is so smaller ? Will there be a possibility that the RAID is not fully initialized (as I have reconfigure the RAID-5) and then install the VMware.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zaicnupagadi
ID: 39658735
Hi AXISHK,

It may be a basic question but, are all of those disks in the same size? And what is the size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39658744
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39659007
They are all 146gb x 8 in raid5
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39659027
It is showing 680GB already used by a vmware datastore..Legacy VMware Disk 683GB..
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39659028
Delete the legacy datastore and create a new datastore with available space or better yet re-install on flash drive or ssd and use the entire disk for the datastore
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39659033
This is a fresh installation. vm is run
in usb drive

TKS
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39659353
have you used this disk before for another installation?

it looks like this disk has already been used.

re-format and destroy the RAID 5, and re-create.
0