Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA - Good VLookup examples to merge data

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi


I have a situation where six different sets of data are being dumped into spreadsheets
from SAP. These are then being pulled into one final spreadsheet using VLookups.
I am looking for a few good examples Excel VBA code being used to automate this sort of process
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SmittyPro
ID: 39661015
You might want to look at PowerPivot, which can consolidate the data for you.

HTH,
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Faustulus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39661097
Normally, tasks such as you describe will be executed by custom made code. Post your exact requirements and ask someone to encode it for you.
Speaking more generally, as you do, you may like to look at Excel's own Consolidate function which can combine data from several worksheets into one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39661807
Thanks
0