Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Management program for Cisco 2948G

Posted on 2013-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am looking for Management program for Cisco 2948G. I am using Cisco Network Assistant Version 5.8 (6) with my C3750 switches/routers but I can not find out how to use it with Cisco 2948G.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 750 total points
ID: 39659035
Hello
CNA will not support a Cat OS device, does not exist on the list as a supported device

If you get the right cat OS version on it , it can support a gui interface. The image version would have to a "cv" somewhere in the image name which stands for CiscoView Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 750 total points
ID: 39659058
Indeed CNA does only support IOS switches. Depending on what you want to manage there might be alternatives, something like cattools: http://www.kiwisyslog.com/products/kiwi-cattools/product-features.aspx
And with some googling you can find the (a bit older but still sufficing) licenseless version ;)
0