Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hey,
This morning we received a odd compilation error on our SharePoint 2013 installation. A server error occurred with the following details:

Event code: 3007
Event message: A compilation error has occurred.
Exception information:
    Exception type: HttpCompileException
    Exception message: (0): error CS0016: Could not write to output file 'c:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\2becfef8\314e6676\pt-PT\App_GlobalResources.resources.dll' -- 'The directory name is invalid. '

A reboot of the box fixed the issue but I was wondering if anyone knew what caused the error in the first place. I check all permissions on the 'Temporary ASP.NET Files' folder and they seemed fine. We are updated to the October CU update (15.0.4551.1001) running on Server 2012.

Server Specs:
2x Intel Xeon L5639 @ 2.13ghz
72gb


Any help will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ENSFCAdmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39659056
What account does your Application Pool Identity is running under?  Does this account have required privileges to c:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\Temporary ASP.NET Files\ location?  Have you changed the Application Pool Identity account which might the cause of the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ENSFCAdmin
ID: 39659311
Application Pool Identity : <Domain name>\sp_PortalAppPool.
Like I said did check permissions. Same app pool account since creation. Since it wasw a domain account checked for password expired/locked account but the account seemed fine.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39662965
Hi,
during compilation the windows temp folder is also used, therefore you should check that permissions as well.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825791

Another reason could be that multiple IIS / ASP.NET worker processes try to do the same and therefore conflicting each other (I have seen this once in my life - a very rare condition).

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ENSFCAdmin
ID: 39674348
A bug in the SharePoint Code must have results in an IIS process clash. The error has not repeated.

Many Thanks.
0