Solved

Exchange 2003  I can recieve  , but i can't send Emails

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Afternoon,

I have been going around circles trying to resolve this. I have an exchange server 2003 that can receive emails but cant send out. late last week, we had 47000 spam emails that could not be sent and had the queue cleared and now nothing appears in the queue when an email is sent and no external users receive emails from this server.
0
Comment
Question by:StarrateIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JayCarter82
JayCarter82 earned 250 total points
ID: 39659052
Have you checked the message tracking when sending a test email? Any bouncebacks from the server at all?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
uniqueinfotech earned 250 total points
ID: 39659124
I would use the Message trackers as suggested by Jay above. Also I would ensure to see that your domain isn't blacklisted on one of the SPAM lists, as many companies now use these lists by default to filter incoming traffic. Also I would check to see if you can send email internally.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39659179
Go to www.mxtoolbox.com and validate that your server is not on a block list as well as reverse-DNS records are fine.  Check your connector on Exchange and validate there are no errors in logs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Naushad shaikh
ID: 39659195
You mean your internal mail flow is working fine and only you have problem with you external email and when you send a mail it not appear in queue for remote delivery.

As all above user suggest you for message tracking  will give proper picture to check further
 You have not given information that your exchange server is internet facing for sending email or using  Smart host
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Naushad shaikh
ID: 39659220
Spamming will empact on outbound email delivery but not for all email and you will get bounce back

If you facing this issue after clearing spam queue  most import how you did that you did anything with   queue .
Basically you can stop SMTP  service and rename the queue  and start the SMTP service it will create new Queue  and you can check
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
ID: 39666559
Dumb question.  Since that massive mail queue flood, have you rebooted this server?  If not, please do so.
0