[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

historic backups -exch2010

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Can I ask for older backups (in this instance of exchaneg server mailbox databases), is it common to have a daily backup going back for say 1 year (I appreciate this is organisation specific), archived onto tape. Our admin informs me for older backups they only have 1 monthly backup of the system, whereas the current backup - backs up the mailbox server every single day. So can anyone enlighten me why for old historic backups you only typically keep 1 backup copy per month, as opposed to a copy of all your daily backups, i.e. 31 copies per month?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39659116
And also at what point in time do you start only keeping a monthly backup (i.e. 1 backup per month), as opposed to a daily backup? I assume for recent backups you keep a daily backup.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39659306
anyone?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Psy053 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39660864
I would say it's quite uncommon to keep all daily Exchange backups for a full year; as with most backups, it is usually cost prohibitive to retain that much data for extended periods.

Another thing to take into account with Exchange databases is the internal deleted items retention, depending on the configuration, you may have full coverage of mail items even when only retaining a single full backup of the database per month.

It is quite common for environments to only retain monthly backups for extended periods, costs aside, most restore requests are usually received within 1 to 2 months of the data becoming lost/damaged etc, so having such granular restore capabilities is usually unnecessary.

Obviously there are exceptions based on the organizational needs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 39662151
Any form of storage is expensive, you will never see a 31 day backups to tape in any environment, however on disks yes you can for organizations which has some adherent rules in doing so.

Monday - Thursday - incremental or differential (over write option) - 1 tape
Friday-Sunday - Full backup ( append option ) - 3 tapes

Or

Monday - Thursday - Incremental or Differential ( append option ) - >1 tape
Friday-Sunday - Full backup ( append option ) - 3 tapes

Now to answer your question, a monthly backup is usually the last full backup of the month, there is usually a misconception that a monthly backup holds all the data for the month which is not true.

In case of a mail box restores, you should always look for last full and subsequent incremental/differential disks/tapes to get accurate data to be restored for any given point.

As Psy053 commented you will most likely get restore issues within 2 months and the rotation policy set by the administrator will likely help you fetch the most close to data for the date you restoring it to.

Banks are the only exception where you will most likely find all the data for month and the retention period of every tape/disk will be stored upto 6 years.

Let me know if you have any further questions.
0