Solved

cannot access gmail

Posted on 2013-11-19
9
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
The Google Account for ......@gmail.com has been disabled.
You will not be able to sign in to this account or use it to access any Google products or services.
You do not meet the age requirements for a Google Account. This account will be deleted in 25 days unless the birthday you entered was incorrect and you submit proof that you are 13 years old or older
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39659367
The message is pretty straight-forward. Enter a correct birthday and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 500 total points
ID: 39659444
See here on the why and how to re-enable your account.

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/1333913?hl=en
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39661725
it can be your system has a wrong bios date, eg year 2000
check and correct it
it may be you need to replace the Bios battery - CR2032 model - cost around 4$
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39661745
hello nobus,

 i checked on my office system , same problem . so it is not bios
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39662286
did you check the date ? if you did not check it, it does not prove anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39662471
checked it . and also another gmail is working
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 39662718
Nobus is probably not familiar with this.  The date on your computer has nothing to do with the date that Gmail has on file as your birthday.  You have to go through the proper steps.  If you look at the link I posted you will be able to unlock the account if you or your child is over 13.  

Google is doing this because of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) In which the web sites collecting information from children under age 13 must take a number of steps to protect the child’s privacy.  Google doesn't want to take the steps so they are just banning all of the accounts for Children under 13.  You can read an article posted about this here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 39663528
hello kadafitcd,

 does it take couple of weeks ? . i already submitted one copy of proof . any other way to enable immediately
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kadafitcd
ID: 39663536
No it won't enable immediately.  Google will have to review it and considering the thousands of accounts they just killed that may be under review it might take a while.  Though I would imagine the Credit Card Method would be the fastest.  However it will cost you 30 cents plus a dollar on hold that you will get back but you won't get the 30 cents back.
0