Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Download email from exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-19
12
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Dear Expert,

One of the top management want his email to be downloaded to his outlook without storing any emails in Exchange Server.

Is there a way to do so ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:patcheah
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Naushad shaikh
Naushad shaikh earned 1332 total points
ID: 39659379
configure user outlook  with POP3 . by default POP3 e-mail accounts delete e-mail messages from the e-mail server when downloaded into Outlook.customize email download as per user requirement.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39659384
You can setup pop3 account for him so that all mails will get downloaded to his local outlook machine

But this will create new problem,
you won't be backup his mailbox..
 in that you can set outlook pop3 settings so that you can keep one copy of mail on server so that you can backup server copy of mail.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39659395
Just tell him it can't be done. Say "I'm sorry, but it's the way Microsoft made it, it isn't anything I have done".

That'll sort him. POP is poor in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39659396
You could just point his email to a local .pst file but he would lose quite a bit of features.
Is there a valid reason he wants this done? He loses the drive on his PC, his emails will be lost as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39659412
Dear expert,

If I set it to pop, then he is unable view or share calender with other users or it can be done if confiqure under pop setting.

Pls advise
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Naushad shaikh
Naushad shaikh earned 1332 total points
ID: 39659499
yes he cant able to share his calender
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39659522
Dear ShaikhNaushad

By setting up pop setting, he still can access and share his calender or can't ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Naushad shaikh
ID: 39659700
he can access his calender, but other user cant add his calender. it is  like how we can see this option in OWA
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39662261
can't be done.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39663526
The other option is to change the delivery location in Outlook to PST file.
However as already noted, this will remove everything from Exchange, and calendar etc will no longer be stored on the server. There will also be no backup of the content.

Personally I wouldn't have accepted the request and just told it cannot be done. I always see these requests as the person attempting to hide something.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39664571
Dear All,

Thank you all for your comments. He is senior management and he is very sure that it can be done. Just need to be 100% sure before I tell him cannot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JayCarter82
ID: 39665247
Good luck OP. These types of people can be very tricky to deal with, you just need to be polite but firm and show conviction when you tell him that it's just not a feature that's available. The fact is, POP wasn't designed for that sort of stuff. If it was, then Microsoft would have used it as the main protocol for their email software!

Just explain that, and tell him it's an outdated system that was surpassed for these very reasons.
0