Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle SQL - Removing Alphanumeric Characters from Strings

Posted on 2013-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

I'm trying to search in my name field for the records with no alphanumeric values.
I want to find the records with only null value or only special characters such as . , ? ! * % #.

For example,

ID       Name
----     ----------
1         James Brown??..
2
3         ...
4        >,*..??
5        1/James Brown***

Then, I want my code to return only ID 2,3,4 and not 1,5.
Also, I need to put this check in a case statement, rather than in a where clause.

Can you please help me how I can write this check using regexp_like or regexp_replace?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:iamnamja
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39659345
Try this:

drop table tab1 purge;
create table tab1 ( id number, col1 varchar2(100));

insert into tab1 values(1,'James Brown??..');
insert into tab1 values(2, null);
insert into tab1 values(3,'...');
insert into tab1 values(4,'>,*..??');
insert into tab1 values(5,'1/James Brown***');
commit;

select id from tab1 where not regexp_like(col1,'[A-Za-z0-9]') or col1 is null;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 800 total points
ID: 39659359
select id from your_table where regexp_like(name,'^[.,?!*%#]+$') or name is null;

simply add whatever characters you want into the [] list
0