Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Show web browser size when changeing size of browser

Posted on 2013-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I wonder if there is any plugin or so that automatically displays the size of the browser when changing I change it's size?
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Doran
ID: 39659352
What are you trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:unknown_routine
unknown_routine earned 668 total points
ID: 39659363
Just copy/ paste this code to your HTML(paste
it to wherever you want size of browser be printed)


<script type="text/javascript">
var winW = 630, winH = 460;
if (document.body && document.body.offsetWidth) {
 winW = document.body.offsetWidth;
 winH = document.body.offsetHeight;
}
if (document.compatMode=='CSS1Compat' &&
    document.documentElement &&
    document.documentElement.offsetWidth ) {
 winW = document.documentElement.offsetWidth;
 winH = document.documentElement.offsetHeight;
}
if (window.innerWidth && window.innerHeight) {
 winW = window.innerWidth;
 winH = window.innerHeight;
}

document.writeln('Window width = '+winW);
document.writeln('Window height = '+winH);
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39659401
If you want to just see the size in the Statusbar of the browser, change
document.writeln('Window width = '+winW);
document.writeln('Window height = '+winH);

to

window.status='Window width = '+winW+ '   '+'Window height = '+winH
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Simões
Alexandre Simões earned 664 total points
ID: 39659413
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 668 total points
ID: 39659417
In Chrome, if you switch to the console view, as you size the browse, the width and height appear in real time in the upper right corner.
0