Solved

datastore space

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have few VMs on a datastore and the datastore is nearing the capacity.
What is the best way to free up the space? Will it help if I move the VMs away from the data store?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39659370
You can increase datastore capacity if this is LUN assigned from SAN..
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.server_configclassic.doc_41/esx_server_config/managing_storage/t_increase_vmfs_datastores.html

Or you can add another storage as new data store and then move VMs across..

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39659427
I have deleted some space on the VM and this did not help.
How can I reclaim these space.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39659452
Deleting files inside a virtual machine, does not effect the size of the virtual machine disk, on the datastore.

The size of the virtual machine disk (vmdk) on the datastore is fixed, whether you delete files inside the VM or not.

The only way to shrink the VMDK (virtual machine disk) is to complete a V2V using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone, after you have removed files inside the OS. At conversion time, during the wizard, you will have the option to specify a new virtual machine disk size, e.g. make it smaller, once conversion has been completed, delete the original VM.

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39669886
Even though you may be see any snapshots list in the GUI for your VM's you still may have an orphan snapshot connected to a VM. I would suggest browseing your datastore folder and check for VM with VMDK like:  vmname_0001.vmdk.

Check for any crash dump logs as well.

Remove any unsed ISO / install files.

You could try to do an inplace storage migration to change your VM's from thick to thin provisioned.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 39671403
I was told that storage venders have their own tools to reclaim the space, like netapp has vsc, dell has hit etc. I am going to talk to them.
in th eman time I am going to do storage motion.
0