Solved

Windows 2012 R2 and XP clients

Posted on 2013-11-19
8
6,650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a domain with a Windows 2003 R2 server.
The Domain is in 2003-level.

Now I want to install a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller that is going to replace the 2003-server.
I have both Windoes XP and Windows 7 clients in the domain.

Are there anything I should consider when introducing the 2012 R2 server ?

Does XP clients work with the 2012 R2 server ?
0
Comment
Question by:stebyshe
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 39659375
Here is a conversation on that:
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/313466-adding-windows-xp-clients-to-server-2012-domain

XP isn't listed by Microsoft:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713528.aspx

I'd use caution.  Anyhow, XP is dead in April. I'd suggest upgrading to 7 as 8 stinks in my opinion. Or a non-Windows OS if you are able.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39659381
You can install the 2012 R2 DC alongside the 2003 DC. Just make it an additional DC for that domain/forest. After that, you can try powering-off the 2003 DC, rebooting the XP clients to make sure everything works as desired. I see no reason why the XP clients will not work with a 2012 R2 DC.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39659392
Just a warning XP is not a supported operating system when your domain is Server 2012.  Either keep the 2003 server and co-exist with 2012 or update the XP clients to Windows 7.  I have played with XP on Server 2012 and what the big issue was is the compatibility and management of windows XP.  I could not assign GPO in a sense to manage the workstation and name spaces would not work either.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39659420
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39659717
I have to agree with firebar, I just upgraded all our win2k8r2 boxes to 2012 and XP machines are still working and joining fine..

My domain and forest functional level is still on server 2003, not sure if this has anything to do with it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39659738
I think the domain/forest functional level may have a great deal of impact. From what I have read online, those that updated their domain/forest level to 2012, from 2003 or 2008 are the ones running into trouble with XP clients. I don't think Microsoft would release a product that would cut-off compatibility with a great deal of their install base. Sure. They want folks to get off of XP, but they also want folks to adopt WS 2012. If they cut off XP support at that level, 2012 will not have the uptake as desired.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39660068
I believe support ends for XP April 2014 and the only reason it was extended is because of the windows 8 outrage.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 500 total points
ID: 39660085
Support for XP does end in April, but I do not think that has anything to do with its compatibility with Windows Server 2012. I don't XP to work with the next version of Windows Server.
0