Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Menu Item onmouseover error

Posted on 2013-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi. I get the following error when trying to use the code below in my Site.master page shown in the attachment


Line 44:                         </asp:MenuItem>
Line 45:                         <asp:MenuItem ImageUrl="~/Resources/B1.bmp"></asp:MenuItem>
Line 46:                         <asp:MenuItem ImageUrl="~/Resources/B1.bmp" onmouseover="this.src='Resources/B2.bmp'" onmouseout="this.src='Resources/B1.bmp'" ></asp:MenuItem>
Line 47:                     </Items>
Line 48:                 </asp:Menu>

<asp:MenuItem ImageUrl="~/Resources/B1.bmp" onmouseover="this.src='Resources/B2.bmp'" onmouseout="this.src='Resources/B1.bmp'" ></asp:MenuItem>
SiteMaster.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 39661397
Hi murbro

What is the error message you are getting ?

Raj
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39673979
System.We.UI.WebControls.MenuItem does not have a public property named 'onmouseover
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39686218
post a link to the page so we can see what the browser sees please.

Cd&
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39689653
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39690745
There is nothing on that page except a massive (2mb) bit map being used as a background.

There is nothing rendering that could support a mouseover event.

The source shows some attempt at a form (the code looks like it will be broken), and some links an nav; but nothing renders.  S I would suggest that there are problems wtih the on page scripting.  You need to eliminate the scripting so the page renders and then bring back the functions one at a time until the rendering fails again and that will probably where you find the element that is throwing the error is being generated or modified.

Cd&

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39698445
Thanks for the help
0