Solved

Should I demote or trust?

Posted on 2013-11-19
8
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I run a 30 computer 2003 Domain( Company) with two DCs.   My Company has merged with a smaller company whos five employees who are going to be working in our office starting next week.  Their network has one Small Business server 2011 and have their own domain (New).

I orginally planned to demote their server, move it into the 2003 domain as a  member server.  Like wise move the new workstations into my domain.

Now I wonder would I do better to Trust the two domains and move nothing.  

Which would be better?

Will haveing 2003 Domain and a 2011 Domain in a trust make for, perhaps authentication Issues? Would the NEW domain be able to print to devices in the Company Domain?  Would DNS have to be updated in some way?

Thoughts appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:oldgary
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:valmatic
valmatic earned 200 total points
ID: 39659481
For that few computers i would move those new pcs to your domain, then look into making that server be part of your domain and eventually the main active directory server since it is newer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39659494
Just recreate those 5 accounts
demote active directory and add it as a member server
why to manage trusts and DC only for 5 computers

thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 39661198
Yes I agree. For 5 users/computers you're complicating things. Just create them new accounts in your domain, migrate their data and mail to your environment. Decommission their domain.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 300 total points
ID: 39661303
There were wo option for you either use ADMT to migrate users/computer to your own domain or create new account and join machine to domain.

As the the opposite domain as SBS server you cannot create trust and without trust ADMT will be not possible.So to have to create new users in your domain for these employee and join machine to domain and do profile migration.

See this about SBS limitation:http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2007/10/04/debunking-the-myth-about-additional-domain-controllers-replica-dcs-in-an-sbs-domain.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldgary
ID: 39662681
Thank you all for these helpful and thoughtfull replies.

So does this sound right:


Log onto the SBS server as admin and run DCPROMO to demote the DC

Join the SBS as a member server to the corporate domain.

Create the Five user accounts.

Assign accces priveleges for the five accounts on the now Member SBS server

Join the Workstations to Corporate Domain.  Map Drive ect to the old data.

Have users sign in.

Now as to what Sandeshdubey alludes to when mentioning "Profile Migration"  Can I have the new WS profiles reflect their current data without haveing to import it into the new Corporate profiles?  

Thanks for all this help help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39665155
I am not sure but it seems you cannot have SBS2011 server as member server in domain.You can add it as DC but then you need to place the FSMO role on SBS server also you need to check the licencing part.

Regarding the profile you need to do profile migration as domain will change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldgary
ID: 39666118
Oh Dear.

This is more complicatedt than I thought.

Would I do better then to just join it to the Company Domian and move the roles?

Or is this a new question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldgary
ID: 39666257
To answer the first question  it appears that a trust is not possible.

To answer the second question it cannot be demoted.

This leaves me with Sandes solution of joining it to the domain.

This is no small step since I am bascially raising my domian from 2003 R2 to SBS 2011.

Thanks for everyones help even if was not good news.

I am going to close this question start a new one with a title something like:  How to join an already configured SBS 2011 server into another Domainn
0

Join & Write a Comment

A Bare Metal Image backup allows for the restore of an entire system to a similar or dissimilar hardware. They are highly useful for migrations and disaster recovery. Bare Metal Image backups support Full and Incremental backups. Differential backup…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now