Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Voice Prioritisation

Posted on 2013-11-19
10
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
We have a shoretel system at our main office.

The original network plan of using the ASA to prioritise the voice and vlans has changed now and we are simply pointing all traffic to the ASA (so no vlans of dedicated ethernet ports).

I belive the hp 2910al poe switch has the QOS option 56 set by default so this can handle traffic locally (bit beyond me) however, there isnt any prioritisation at the gateway/cisco level.

Do we need this?  If so how best to configure?

We also have site to site vpns and using these for phones.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 39661412
What is your setup?
                                               /shortel <=> POE switch <=> VOIP phones
Internet <=> asa <=>switch <=> LAN

There different ways to have voice coming.
Some providers have a PRI terminating on a Voice router gateway that has a PRI handoff to the PBX in your case shortel and a LAN coming out to the ASA.
In this case the prioritization occurs on the vendor provided equipment and Voice prioritization on the ASA will deal only with remote sites and remote users if any.

Generally, you need QoS to prioritize VOICe traffic given data traffic can saturate your feed and introduce problems to your voice calls. Latency and gittery calls could occur when your feed usage is within 90% of capacity/bandwidth some packets will either be dropped or queued depending on the setting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39661829
Close.

Its: Internet - ASA - Switch (poe & vlan'd voice/data) - switch (data) - PCs
                                                                                    - shoretel & Telephones

okay, we are querying the QOS at the ASA level.
I have also queries prioritisation with the comms co at the shoretel level, but they seem vague...

The POE switch is using DSCP46...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39662114
You could/should VLAN the asa by taking an asa port to feed the shoretel which will then feed the POE switch
While another port on the asa will feed the data switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39662251
hmm, thats what we had in place buit the routing wasnt working then on the lan side....
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39662313
hmm, thats what we had in place buit the routing wasnt working then on the lan side....
What you had was routing at a L3 switch, and at the ASA IIRC.

You were going to have two VLANs, one for data and one for voice, and route between them at the L3 switch because clients with softphones on the data VLAN needed to be able to see the voip server on the voice VLAN.  This was decided because there was no requirement for firewalling between the voice and data VLANs.

All you need to do is mark your voice traffic with an appropriate QoS policy and apply it at the switch and ASA on all switchports where voice devices will be connected, and on all uplinks and the link to the ASA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39662331
Yes that was the problem.

Here is the switch, i assume theis is where the config needs to be done?
config.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39662339
Yes, you create the QoS policies there, then apply them to certain ports.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39662361
what every phone port, phone switch, link to asa?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39662879
Every port where a phone connects needs to be told to mark voice traffic according to your QoS policy.

Every link between switches, or to links to other QoS-marking devices needs to trust your QoS markings and forward them to upstream devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39683251
switch had defaults assigned correctly and also found a shoretel cisco policy which has been applied.,
seems to be working.
0