Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

startup service

Posted on 2013-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi All:
I've MySQL application should start with start-up of windows 2008 server. I've put it in start-up folder. but when server shutdown or restart due to electricity fault. The server is boot up but the application not running till the administrator is login. i would like to start the application without administrator login
0
Comment
Question by:khaled salem
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JeffG2583 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39659565
In previous versions of Windows Server you would use a program called srvany.exe to accomplish this. There is not a version available specifically for Server 2008 but you can still try using the program to accomplish what you want. Here is a link with directions. It invoives making a few registry changes.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/98a97aee-c62b-4683-94ab-3777899cf7de/application-as-a-service-srvanyexe-in-windows-server-2008?forum=winserverMigration

To get srvany.exe, search the web for Server 2003 Resource Kit. The file will be part of that kit. Let me know if you can't find it.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39659572
You ncan create batch file that runs the application
For ex:
C:\windows\system32\cmd
then put this batch file as comp[uter startup script in local group policy
It will then start regardless of administrator during startup
you can find local group policy at gpedit.msc
0