Solved

Word 2013 paragraph formatting

Posted on 2013-11-19
10
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
When I am editing a document in Word 2013 to format, for example a paragraph to be bulleted or indented, and different from the remainder of the document, it doesn't seem to work. Before 2013, I would select the title (for example) and change it to center on the page. Worked fine. Now when I do that, the entire document changes to centering. Same with bulleting, formatting margins for a paragraph ...
Am I missing something?
Thanks!
Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:RyanPSchmelz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39659772
The style that you are using might be set to 'Automatically Update'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanPSchmelz
ID: 39659884
Can you tell me how to fix it?
Thanks
Ryan
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39659993
Can you post a sample document, please?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39660529
My guess is that the different paragraph styles are based on the Normal style and change according.
Please upload a sample document. It should be easy to solve this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanPSchmelz
ID: 39660946
Here's one from today: when I highlight the title to center it, the whole document centers.
When I highlight a paragraph to make it a numbered item, the entire document becomes item #1
:-(
Thanks again for your help!
Ryan
WORD-formatting-problems-sample.docx
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 500 total points
ID: 39660986
The problem here is that all the "Returns" are actually soft returns and therefore all the text in the document is in the same paragraph style.

If you click the Paragraph symbol in the ribbon (looks like a mirror P) you can see the invisible characters, returns, spaces etc.

At the end of each paragraph there is a soft return but should be hard return, like when you tap on the Return key. Soft return is made by using Shift and Return at the same time.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39661001
Btw: Go to Find & Replace and put Manual Line Break in the Find and Paragraph Mark in the Replace.
Check if it replaces right and then Replace All.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RyanPSchmelz
ID: 39661007
Aha! The text was originally drafted on my iPad, with hard returns. It appears the Soft's crept in during the movement from Evernote ...
Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39661036
Cool!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39661210
If it happens again, the Find and Replace (Ctrl+H) symbols should be

Find: ^l        (lower case L)
Replace: ^p
0