Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 not showing email content

Posted on 2013-11-19
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
My email has been working just fine until today.

I can open Microsoft Outlook 2010 but it just gives me a blank screen with a very small Microsoft icon in the very middle.

I have deleted my .ost file, and also tried recreating the profile on my Windows 7 Ultimate, SP1 Computer.  Same results.

I have restarted my PC Several times and have not installed any updates recently.

I can open up my OWA without a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:ITIExperts1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39659596
Try this from the command line, hopefully this will help: Outlook.exe /cleanviews
It will reset your Views
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITIExperts1
ID: 39659685
Didn't work but thank you.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39659990
ITIExperts1--
Run a System Restore from a time before the problem started.

If no help, repair Outlook.  Control Panel|Programs and Features|scroll to Microsoft Office (or Outlook if installed separately) | highlight.  You should be offered Change (in the Menu bar).  Click on Change and follow directions for Repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITIExperts1
ID: 39662682
If I logged into outlook in safe mode it worked.  I tried disabling the add-ins but this turned out to be cludgy (intermittent issues opening outlook).

The system restore was the only thing that worked cleanly and allowed me to keep all of my features.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39662862
ITIExperts1--Glad to have helped.
0