Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you open an Office 2007 .crtx file in Office 2010?

Posted on 2013-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
4,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have associated the file to Excel 2010 and it still will not open.
0
Comment
Question by:mjsimmer
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39659624
So to be clear. You are applying the template to an existing chart by
selecting the chart and then on the Chart tools > Design > Type > Chart
Chart Type > Templates.
Selecting the required template (.crtx) and then it says "Can not open
file"?

You are not using Manage Templates and then double clicking the file are
you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjsimmer
ID: 39659628
No just trying to open it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39659655
it is not going to just open in excel 2010, you need to be in excel and use one of the ways above.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mjsimmer
ID: 39659667
Under Manage templates if I try to open it I get an error that the file format is invalid.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39659670
i would try applying it to the chart directly in my first option i wrote earlier. I meant to say don't use manage templates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjsimmer
ID: 39659970
These instructions only work if the templates are stored in the AppData folder on each computer.  When you select Change Chart Type, the dialog box comes up and lists several types of charts and also provides access to the Templates folder.  However, if you click on the Manage Templates button, this is the path you get: C:\Users\sprice\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates\Charts.  It won't work unless the chart templates are saved in the appropriate folder on each computer's C drive.  So currently, the only place the templates are accessible is on my computer.  I need them to be accessible on every computer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39660296
looks like you should have stated this info to start rather than a one line question. So im done with this thread best of luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39667580
mjsimmer,

Are you system administrator? You need System Administrator Right to do this.

1. Download MS Office Group Policy Templates

First of all, the system administrator has to install Microsoft Office Group Policy template using the Group Policy Editor to the Domain Controller.
You can download the group policy templates at the following location.
For Office 2013,
http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=35554
For Office 2010,
http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=18968
For Office 2007,
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=3795
For Office 2003,
http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=9035

2. Installing Group Policy to Domain

Go to the Domain Controller and install the MS Office Group Policy Template

3. Configure Workgroup Templates Location

Open up Group Policy Editor on the Domain Controller, and locate the newly install MS Office Group Policies.
Find the field for Workgroup Templates Location, and set it to a commonly accessable location on the server, which will be used to store company wide templates.

4. Update Group Policy on all machines

Final step is to update the group policy on each machine in the office.
You can either get everyone to log out and log back in, or you can go to each machine and open up a admin right shell windows and run GPUpdate to update the group policy right away.After that, place the template in the server location specified in step 3. Now, all machine should be able to access those templates.
0