Solved

Exchange Server Certificate Error SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-11-19
11
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The certificate expired, A new self signed certificate was created, but users get the following error in outlook when connecting to Exchange.

The certificate error is " The name of the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site"
0
Comment
Question by:rmegni
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39659614
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 39659696
Can this error not be remedied using a self signed certificate?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39660295
depends are you using autodiscover to setup the connection, or are you using outlook anywhere? If so i would get a real cert you will have 0 headaches. They aren't that much for the time you will waste screwing with these self signed.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39662281
Use the SBS Manager to fix this.

Goto the network tab, then run the trusted certificate wizard to generate either a self signed (wont work on iphone/ipad outside of the network) or to generate a request to buy a trusted one. I use cheapssl.com as they are loads cheaper than godaddy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 39662930
OK will look at that
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 39668712
So we imported the new bought certificate, but it still gives the same error when people connect to outlook, is there something we are missing?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 500 total points
ID: 39669018
check the name on the certificate matches exactly the internet domain name you have set in the network tab of sbs manager.

Once you ran the wizard and imported the cert, open a web browser on the server and goto this domain name and you should it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 39669884
Ok, for example

Our certificate is
remote.contoso.com, the server name in internet domain name is contoso.com

In our certificate we had these names entered
remote.contoso.com
owa.contoso.com
autodiscover.contoso.com
mail.contoso.com

Autodiscover and owa are being used.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39670026
"remote.contoso.com, the server name in internet domain name is contoso.com"

you mean that both are remote.contoso.com right as you cant have a blank entry for name?

You don't need all those other entries, for example owa is remote.contoso.com/owa

just to be sure your problem is the trusted cert you have used via the wizard isnt showing up when you goto remote.contoso.com. If its not what is if any ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 39675808
ok so when we go to remote.contoso.com the server comes up to a remote login page. The actually IIS page is at mail.contoso.com, so that would be the correct name for the cert then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmegni
ID: 39690928
Ok so the internet domain name in the box is contoso.com thats it theres no remote infront of it in internet domain name field
0