Solved

My new DSL Router/switch.  Advice please

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I just had Verizon send me a new "free" replacement router and I don't think it's so hot.  I've merely tried to listen/watch some YouTube videos and it's stop and go.  Literally.  
Questions
 1:  Can I tweak this router/switch for better performance?
2.  Can I purchase another router locally and hook it up instead?
3.  Is a separate router/switch -- my previous configuration-- the best way to go?
4.  Any other advice on getting more speed out of this thing would be appreciated.
3.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:valmatic
valmatic earned 250 total points
ID: 39659629
1. No
2. Yes
3. No - Combo is best
4. Call Verizon if all else fails. Go to speedtest.net to verify speed.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 250 total points
ID: 39659792
My opinions and questions:

Q1:  Can I tweak this router/switch for better performance?
A1: Maybe.  What is the model number?  Is this a Verizon wireless phone connected device?

Q2.  Can I purchase another router locally and hook it up instead?
A2: Yes

Q3.  Is a separate router/switch -- my previous configuration-- the best way to go?
A3: A qualified yes, more control over specifics might be possible.  The issue is: can you change/simplify the function of the Verizon device in doing this?  If not then it's not a likely improvement as you would still be using all the functions that are currently giving troubles.

Q4:  Any other advice on getting more speed out of this thing would be appreciated.
A4: What is the model number? etc.

I would be looking at the simplest configuration possible with an ethernet connection, not wifi, and looking inside the router if possiible to see it's current state / status and considering what settings changes are available.  Then run speed tests as valmatic suggests.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39659931
I have the Actiontec Model GT784WNV
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:valmatic
valmatic earned 250 total points
ID: 39660291
Wow they gave you the junk of the junk as far as modems.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 250 total points
ID: 39660603
I tried to get info on this modem/router from Actiontec.  The chat session wasn't productive .. but I ran out of time.  If there were an online simulator then it would be easier.  Lacking that it may be a matter of moving through the pages and menus to see what sorts of settings and status reports are available.  It should at least tell you the speed it thinks it's connecting with (whether that's the speed you're actually getting).

It appears that it does have a firewall function.  So, maybe there's also QoS.  That might affect what's happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39661322
Uggggg!  I'm so stupid sometimes.  TURNS OUT THERE WAS ANOTHER REASON FOR MY SLUGGISH SPEED:  When my Verizon line went down, My neighbor allowed me to use his wireless connection.  Since he's quite a distance from me, I get a weak signal.  Once I disconnected from his device, I was on my own link which  was, and is, working fine.
THANK YOU BOTH FOR YOUR PATIENCE, GUIDANCE and ADVICE!!!  Since I have an insatiable appetite for learning stuff, I'm going to research this modem/switch.
Again, many thanks!!!
0