[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Start and finish values on X-axis

Posted on 2013-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I enter my own start and finish values along the x-axis of a graph made in excel 2003 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39659683
Right-click on the axis label
select format axis
from the axis options enter the minimum and maximum values desired.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39659719
By x-axis are you meaning the category labels along the bottom?

The x-axis labels are set in the source data screen.

Left hand side shows the Data Series and the right hand side shows the relevant detail for each series when selected.

Below the right hand pane, there is the range chooser for the x-axis labels.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 39659723
If I select the scale tab

the options I have are

value (y) axis crosses at category number  (not suitable)
number of categories between tick mark labels (not suitable)
number of categories between tick marks (not suitable)

Do I have the correct dialogue ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39659737
Can you expand on your question to explain what you are trying to achieve?

A sample file would be good but don't forget to replicate with dummy data.

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1336 total points
ID: 39659866
Change the chart type from "Line" to "Scatter".

A Line chart doesn't let you control the minimum and maximum values on the X-axis because they are really category labels.

A Scatter chart is the traditional X-Y (Cartesian) chart that you learned in high school. You can set the minimum and maximum values of the X-axis on a Scatter chart using the technique described by ssaqibh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 39661110
Is there a way that I can change the values of the category labels ?




A scatter diagram is not appropriate to my work
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 664 total points
ID: 39661634
As per my comment, the category labels are in a range found on the source data window.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 1336 total points
ID: 39661700
If you want more category labels displayed than you have data, make sure that the value cells for the extra category labels are blank.

If you want fewer category labels displayed than you have data, just adjust the beginning and ending points of the range being plotted.
0