?
Solved

blocking Adobe downloads -

Posted on 2013-11-19
8
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We use a program called Dragon Medical - the version we have is not compatible with Flash 11.x  - it only works with 10.3.  I need away if possible to block it from 2 machines.  This problem is you can tell people not to do something but if they  have access to do so they do.

I've already disabled automatic updates for it but that doesn't stop them from doing it themselves.  Is there a registry fix?
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39659727
Is taking away administrative rights an option (besides that being a security risk all along)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39659765
Unfortunately I can't do that either.  I wish I could but I can't- that's why I have to find "creative" ways around the system...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39659783
A dirty hack (maybe you will trace this problem later, forgetting you caused this problem in the first place), is to find which servers are called upon during updating, and putting those servers in the hosts file (in c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc)
like this:

get.adobe.com  127.0.0.1

I don't have the exact servers, you could just try to update, and check yourself. You could do this on the DNS server, but I think you only want these 2 specific machines, so then it's not an option.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39659788
Can you have them use one browser for the medical software and Chrome for whatever else? Chrome has its own version of Flash that is sandboxed from the Windows OS. Why can't you take away admin rights? Is it a political issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39659878
Yes it's a political issue.  We can ONLY use IE here because of the programs we have.  Again Catch 22.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39659891
WellingtonIS--
Perhaps block access to Adobe site using HOSTS.
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
http://www.adobe.com/support/flashplayer/downloads.html


Or Disable Adobe add-ons.  IE Tools|Manage Add-ons|under Show click  "All add-ons".  Disable Adobe add-ons.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39659928
Going to explore that HOST. thanks!  I was trying to accomplish this via HASH rule but this looks better.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39660062
WellingtonIS--You are welcome!
0