[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Configure Loopback adapter to facilitate TCP/IP with XP Virtual Machine

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm looking to run some legacy Windows client software in my XP Virtual Machine and have it connect with a SQL Express 2008R2 server on the Host via ODBC.

I've read, in more than a few places, that it should be possible to establish a network connection running TCP/IP using the Loopback Adapter.

I've found at least half a dozen fairly fully documented, but slightly different, sets of instructions. I've tried pretty much all of them. I've yet to be able to Ping the Host from the VM or the VM from the Host. This is even with the Firewalls disabled on both Host and VM.

A friend, who is normally better than I at resolving network and TCP/IP issues, has also tried and failed.

So, has anyone successfully established TCP/IP connectivity between an XP Virtual Machine and it's Windows 7 Host?

If so, can you please point me at a reasonably comprehensive and fool proof set of documentation?

With thanks and best wishes

Tim



Windows 7 - Configure Loopback adapter to facilitate TCP/IP with XP Virtual Machine
0
Comment
Question by:TimRL
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39659774
Try bridging the network adapter for the VM. I am not sure what virtualization product you are using for XP, but bridging will place the VM on the same LAN as the hosting computer. I do it for all of my VMs.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 39659789
One way to reach the either machines is to:
 1. open a command window in each OS.
 2. run ipconfig /all in each window
 3. use the ipv4 address to ping either machine from the other OS

Remember that your IP address can be assigned manually.  It does not have to be assigned by DHCP.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 39660433
Read closely on the following TechNet posts.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708341(v=WS.10).aspx
explains the full process.  Note the final four steps at the bottom of the article.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708322(v=ws.10).aspx
provides the correct steps to install the loopback adapter IN THE XP MODE WINDOW.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39716558
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TimRL
ID: 39716559
Not for the right version of Windows, but if you work through it all, it does provide the solution. Hard work but very worthwhile.
0