Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Downgrade from IE11 to IE 10 on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
On my new Windows 7 computer I have office software that won't work with IE versions higher the IE 10.  My computer updated itself automatically to IE 11, and now I can 't work.

1.  How do I go back to the earlier version?

2.  How do I prevent 'stealth' upgrades like this from happening in future?

Please somebody help!

CW++
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie Weston
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39659916
Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> View Installed Updates -> Search for IE 11 -> Select it -> Uninstall.

Change update settings to "download updates and but let me choose..."
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39659968
chaz4--
Or use a System Restore to a time before IE 11 was installed.

To prevent download and installation of IE11 in the future use the block installation of IE11
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40722

P.S.  I assume you do not want a stealth download nor a stealth installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 39660000
Concise and to the point!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39660097
< Concise and to the point! >

Learned, liked, and practice.
Often not liked by many,
Encouraged by chaz4's
Keeps using without a penny.

:-)
0