[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

solo ads

Posted on 2013-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
This is pretty simple: can someone explain to me what "solo ads" are? I'm a beginner in this internet ecommerce thing...

thanks
Donna
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 800 total points
ID: 39660389
Solo ads are basically spammy newsletters that have a single promotional purpose and not much value.

There are a couple of definitions here:

http://www.imarketingdictionary.com/solo-ad.html
http://www.ezineblast.com/ew_soload.php

If you decide to use auch things, make sure you are careful to vet the promoters making promises about conversions that they will not keep most of the time.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:subhashchy
subhashchy earned 800 total points
ID: 39664490
you are at wrong place to learn this stuff.. Google for "internet marketing forums" and signup for top few. I would not link them here.


to answer your question, Solo ads are basically a mutual agreement with 2 people who owns email lists. One will send his promo email (called as Blast) to another and vice versa.

More often if the 2nd guy have a smaller list size than the first it can be done for a price and the price will be based on number of clicks they guarantee to generate.

For them we are not humans, we are just a part of a list of its size and our interest is a click for them.
0