Solved

Exchange2010 Hide Group-membership in GlobalAdressBook

Posted on 2013-11-19
5
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

how can i set the hidegroupmembership = true with powershell in exchange 2010.
In 2003 i can do it with right mouse and hide membership but at 2010 i dont know
how to do it.

Deny of ReadRights are not successfull.

Could anybody help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Mandy_
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39659907
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mandy_
ID: 39659971
Ok.How can i set the attribute with powershell?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 500 total points
ID: 39660091
I haven't tried this, check with this script.

Set-ADGroup 'GroupAlias' -Replace @{HideDLMembership='True'}
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39664841
Use the following command below to accomplish this...

Set-DistributionGroup -Identity <groupname> -HiddenFromAddressListsEnabled:$true

Will.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 39665951
Will, this would hide the DL itself. we wanted to hide the members not the DL.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now