Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Promiscuous NIC Query

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Dear Experts,

If a server has 2 cards connected to 2 separate hardware load balancers and both NICS are Promiscuous can these 2 Nics be set to active standby for each other or are they effectively active active?
0
Comment
Question by:andymellor
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39660269
You need to have them NIC teamed/bonded.

In promiscuous mode each NIC can receive traffic for IP address on the other NIC, but it will try and send it out on the NIC that IP address is bound to.

That would work if they were connected to a switch.  Not sure about how it will work with the load balancer.  It depends on how the load balancer works.

Is each load balancer aware of each of the IP addresses you are suing on the server?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39663459
Multi-homing is also handled in a different fashion on Linux and Windows. What OS is the server running?

Can you post a diagram of your network setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andymellor
ID: 39907426
Excellent help
0