Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 Procesor license

Posted on 2013-11-19
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Does anyone know if SQL 2008 Processor license will only install on a cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:ryankowski
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 39659987
It will let you install on single server, but generally when you are buying that style you will also be doing some mission critical that has some sort of fail over for high availability.  Meaning, nothing will stop you, but no one configures it in this manner if they do not need to.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
David Todd earned 1500 total points
ID: 39661727
Hi,

Per processor licence is often used for public web-sites, and where the cost of cals is more than the cost per processor. I think that this happens around 50 - 75 cals depending ...

So no, it will install on single servers.

Before the licencing changed for SQL 2012, and a processor was a socket rather than a core, it made sense on multi-cored processors and having multiple instances licenced etc was good economics.

Regards
  David
0