Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MX Record and SMTP traffic

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
we have a a vendor that set up a web page , and some of our users have credentials to login(username and password).

When they login, they can go to one of the Tabs, to test the send mail
the form asks for "Outbound Email server(SMTP)".
so users type our SMTP server MX record which is the MX record hosted on the internet ..


Now I am wondering, when users that are using that application  send through the specified SMTP  server, does the SMTP traffic come to our SMTP server inside the network and go out.?

I have seen several applications that asks for outgoing SMTP server such as HPInsignt manager, Vsphere Vcenter, so that they send alert...but these are most of the time inside the network...but Publicly to have an application that uses SMTP server to send SMTP traffic, I am not aware of that yet..

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Bruno PACI
Bruno PACI earned 1000 total points
ID: 39659898
Hi,

What you are describing (use an internet application to send e-mail through a SMTP server publicly available) can only (at least SHOULD ONLY !!) work if the recipient e-mail address is in the same SMTP domain that the SMTP server you mention...

So I suppose that in your test, when your type your mx server name to send e-mails it wokrs because recipients are mailbox inside your smtp domain... You MX server accept to receive e-mail for your SMTP domain and delivers it to your mailboxes but IT SHOULD NOT accept e-mails for any other external SMTP domain or if it does, this is called an open SMTP relay and your MX server will be used by all spammers in the world to send e-mails


Have a good day.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 1000 total points
ID: 39659943
Hi,

If they specified your SMTP server yes it should be coming to your server.

You can send a test email and analyse the header to confirm the route.

http://mxtoolbox.com/EmailHeaders.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39660065
Thanks Guys!!

What I want to understand... what is the route will be taken by whatever users logged in to that web page send.
I see that only users that have mailbox on our server will be able to do that...

I want to understand the route..when they are sending something outside..and users themselves are outside the network when using that application ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39664890
Thank you
0