Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating graphics and animations for Android

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am looking for a starting point to learn how to create advanced level graphics and animations for Android applications. I know that Java has things in it's animation space such as move, fade, etc...but what I am really trying to find out is how to create really involved splash screens, for example, and what software would be involved. Can anybody give me a good starting point for understanding how this works? Are images done in photoshop, and the animation done in Flash and then imported into a Droid project?
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1300 total points
ID: 39661835
What software could be involved?
What android hardware?
 Android MID tablet  Ipad?

But one idea if you have the knowledgbase
Blender
http://www.blender.org/
Blender is a free open source pretty complex but brilliant 3D animation graphics software
Can be used for Android
Blender on Android watch youtube video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RwmU1DqroR4
Blender Tutes
http://cg.tutsplus.com/articles/web-roundups/tutorial-roundup-53-amazing-blender-tutorials/
Photoshop Touch app
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=air.com.adobe.pstouch&feature=search_result#?t=W251bGwsMSwyLDEsImFpci5jb20uYWRvYmUucHN0b3VjaCJd

Gimp
Using an Android tablet to paint in GIMP [like a real graphics tablet]
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QgTm2TEt4Yc

Description
GfxTablet allows you to use your Android powered Tablet to act almost like real graphics tablet!
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=at.bitfire.gfxtablet&hl=en

65 Useful Android Apps for Designers
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/android-apps-designer/
Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jmpg_70
jmpg_70 earned 700 total points
ID: 39661895
Check in your local area for short courses in Digital media or graphic design as these courses will help you with the creative aspects creation in addition to the technical aspect. The best apps have great design aspect in addition to seamless functionality.

The tutplus site Merete has listed above has hundreds of tutorials on how to create graphics an imagery, in addition to many more relating to technical web development.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 39662265
Thanks guys. That's a starting point for me and that's all I was looking for. I can RTFM from there.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39664351
Glad to see I could help you thanks ...
0