Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vSphere Licensing

Posted on 2013-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm having trouble online finding out how much per CPU licensing costs. If you buy vSphere Standard how much is the per CPU licensing? What are the prices? Second question: What are the vSphere host licensing costs? Third question: With just the free ESXi Hypervisor- do you have to license those CPUs and hosts? Are all the ala cart CPU and host licensing prices the same no matter what?
0
Comment
Question by:new_to_networks
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39659951
If you only have 1-3 hosts and you do not think you are going to get more in the near future I would get VMware Essentials. It is about $500-$600 You get 3 host (2cpu ea) and vCentet.

There is only one price that is per CPU Host. So if you host has two CPUs you need two LIC. It does not matter ow many virtual machines you have on them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_to_networks
ID: 39659989
If I was compelled to not get one of the essentials packs- where would I find the processor based pricing?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39660067
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/pricing.html

Scroll down to VMware vSphere Editions
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:new_to_networks
ID: 39660164
Not looking for edition pricing- that's readily available on the web. Looking for CPU and host licensing costs. Not the ones that are included in bundles. The ala cart per processor costs. If I had vSphere Standard- what would I per CPU for licensing? If I only had the free Hypervisor ESXi- what would I pay per CPU for licencing (may not be a cost involved with the free Hypervisor.) This tells me that licensing is done on a per processor basis on page 4: http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere_pricing.pdf and I know the answer is probably in here somewhere, but I can't find it: http://www.vmware.com/support/support-resources/licensing
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39660251
VMware vSphere Standard per 1 CPU - Approx $1800 per CPU
Basic 1 Year Subscription

VMware vSphere HYpervisor - FREE - just need to register for a license.

You are correct VMware vSphere is based on socket licenses.

you will also may need VMware vSphere vCenter Server, which is not based on sockets, for the management server.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 1000 total points
ID: 39660268
The link I gave you is what you need. See the screen shot.
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/pricing.html
The red outlines are the items you need. For Example if you had a host (physical machine) with 2 CPU's you would need QTY 2 x 995.00 + 2 x 273 (Basic) your total would be $2536.00 This is list price.
Screen Shot
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39660274
You can see why the VMware Essentials is such a great deal for small organizations. 3 Hosts 2 CPU each and vCenter.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39660288
Be Careful with VMware Essentials bundles, because you cannot upgrade them, and you are limited to 3 hosts, forever!
0