Solved

Admin Pak for MS Server 2003

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I need to install admin pak for Win Server 2003 R2-SP2 on a Windows 7 SP1 - 64 Bit.
I tried installing the pak but apparently 'MMC could not create a snap-in'.
I have already tried 3 different admin pak with no luck.

My existing machine which is a Win 7 SP1 - 64 Bit has a running Admin Pak from 3 years ago.
I can't figure out which version or how I must have installed that.

Thanks for the help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RFLafferty
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hari Babu Balaraju
ID: 39660149
Just you have to Copy gpedit.msc from c:\windows\system32 to c:\windows\syswow64.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39660183
I believe that you should be using the Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 instead of using the adminpak.  You can download the RSAT here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7887

Tom
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39660266
The 2003 Admin.pak is only for XP.  You need to run the RSAT - Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7.  Those tools should (mostly) connect to and control the Windows 2003 Server.  For those items it cannot, you will need to RDP into the 2003 system if you ned to remotely manage it.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:RFLafferty
ID: 39660324
I installed the RSAT, which service will do password reset or  'dsa.msc'
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ButlerTechnology earned 500 total points
ID: 39660335
Yes -- that will open Active Directory Users and Computers and you can reset passwords there.
Tom
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39660355
It's not a service - it's an Administrative Tool.  And did you download and run the installer AND THEN go to (going from memory here) Programs and Features and Add Windows Components? Because just installing the download does NOT make the tools appear, you must then tell Window which tool(s) you want to use.  What you downloaded and "installed" was really more a "add-on" to the Windows installation media that allows you to install the tools if you want them.
0