Solved

Windows server 2012 naming information cannot be located because the rpc server is unavailable

Posted on 2013-11-19
6
2,252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Good Day,

We have installed another Windows Server 2012 DC at a new building and are receiving the following error when attempting to open AD Sites & Services and AD Users & Computers:

"naming information cannot be located because the rpc server is unavailable"

Both servers are Windows 2012.

We have verified the server can ping the dc with the FSMO roles at the main location and vice-versa. We can even access each from one another.

Have verified DFS & RPC services are running on both servers.

We have also verified the Site-to-Site VPN is stable between the two locations.

Any assistance with helping us resolve the issue will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Brockstedt
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39659966
Are  the DCs replicating ok? How do repadmin and dcdiag look ok?   Any firewalls between the DCs

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brockstedt
ID: 39660064
Good Day Mike,

DCs are not replicating properly.

There are two Cisco ASAs that build the site-to-site vpn between the locations.

I have attached the output for the DCDIAG on the remote server.

I am unfamiliar with repadmin, which switches should I use with it?
DCDIAG-Remote-Server.txt
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39660103
For repadmin, you can use repadmin /showreps  (/showrepl is also a good one).   Post that tool

Do you know if you have any port blockages between the FWs.  More on the ports here   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727063.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hari Babu Balaraju
ID: 39660129
Please check the NIC card settings and see if “Client for Microsoft Networks” is checked.

 Run dcdiag and netdom and check if they still fail.  bounce it and test.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39660220
check if sysvol and netlogon is getting shared on both DCs
Download portqueryUI (GUI version) from Microsft and check if all AD ports are opened between both DCs
Also run dfs management console on DC and run propogation test to identify if sysvol is reachable..
Also run dignostics report.

You can try authoritative restore of sysvol as shown in below article on PDC
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2218556
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/1ac2719f-fa77-4d97-95d2-518b2fea142a/dfsradmin-set-sysvol-as-primary-authoritative-failed?forum=winserverDS

Thanks
Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brockstedt
ID: 39669491
Mike,

Thanks for the assistance in fixing our issue.

Dave
0