Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compare multiple cells of data within the same row to find outliers in Excel.

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a spreadsheet with 6850 rows of products mapped to charge numbers in multiple facilities.  I need to compare these facility values in each row to find any that do not match the others within that row. Some cells are blank so we need to ignore the empty cells. I am not comparing to another spreadsheet or data-set simply the data within each row. I would like a formula that simply returns a true/false result.
Data-Validation-for-Outliers.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:nts42a
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39659988
try:

=IF(COUNTA(B2:F2),SUMPRODUCT(COUNTIF(B2:F2,B2:F2))/COUNTIF(B2:F2,"<>")=COUNTA(B2:F2))
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39659992
I have seen use of the SMALL function to return a list of unique values from a column.

I guess if you could transpose the data so comparing columns rather than rows, you could then apply a count to the list produced by the SMALL function and if the count is more than 1, you have multiple entries. Not sure how it would handle blank.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nts42a
ID: 39660014
Worked perfectly.
0