Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL: Attempted to open a previously opened tablespace

Posted on 2013-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
4,482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,

I'm having issues starting the MySql service under XAMPP 1.8.3:

MySql log error:

2013-11-19 09:10:54 5224 InnoDB: Attempted to open a previously opened tablespace. Previous tablespace db_binder_htl/tbladdress uses space ID: 1 at filepath: .\db_binder_htl\tbladdress.ibd. Cannot open tablespace mysql/innodb_table_stats which uses space ID: 1 at filepath: .\mysql\innodb_table_stats.ibd
InnoDB: Error: could not open single-table tablespace file .\mysql\innodb_table_stats.ibd
InnoDB: We do not continue the crash recovery, because the table may become
InnoDB: corrupt if we cannot apply the log records in the InnoDB log to it.
InnoDB: To fix the problem and start mysqld:
InnoDB: 1) If there is a permission problem in the file and mysqld cannot
InnoDB: open the file, you should modify the permissions.
InnoDB: 2) If the table is not needed, or you can restore it from a backup,
InnoDB: then you can remove the .ibd file, and InnoDB will do a normal
InnoDB: crash recovery and ignore that table.
InnoDB: 3) If the file system or the disk is broken, and you cannot remove
InnoDB: the .ibd file, you can set innodb_force_recovery > 0 in my.cnf
InnoDB: and force InnoDB to continue crash recovery here.

I had this issue before and solved it by moving the files within xampp\mysql\data folder and letting MySQL rebuild them, but now it is back.

I need a permanent solution. Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rmartes
3 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39661587
Did your system crash, or cold powered off (loss of power)?

What your storage is like

Depending on what led to this issue and whether you are ok with a possible data loss, adding an innodb_force_recovery=1 in /etc/my.cnf will let mysql do its thing and start working (with possible data loss)

Storage type/configuration might be what under certain circumstances is susceptible to this issue.
Filesystem type.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DNK_Helpdesk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39662200
I had the same problem and after downgrading from XAMPP 1.8.3 to XAMPP 1.8.2 everything works as normal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmartes
ID: 39666031
I reverted to xampp 1.8.2. This is not the only issue I had with xampp 1.8.3. Even though it is a test environment, I need it working at all times and don't have the time to spend hours troubleshooting.

Thank you so much.
0