Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office 365

Posted on 2013-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I can't link an MS outlook account to our Office 365 account. I have the server set as outlook.office365.com. The passwords are correct, as is the email, and it wont connect. It just keeps asking for credentials. Driving me insane....
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39660076
Are you referring to 'Connected accounts'? You do not need to provide a server name, it will automatically find all the needed information (outlook.office365.com is not related to outlook.com accounts).

As an alternative, you can simply enable forwarding from the outlook.com account to your Office 365 one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39660179
Im trying to get the Office 365 account to open in Outlook. I have added the Office 365 account/ address to the Mail profile in the Control Panel. When I go to open Outlook, it just hangs at "Loading Profile" and continuously asks for credentials, and never opens.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39660193
What version of Outlook are you using? Have you run the Office 365 desktop setup? Do you have all the needed updates installed? Do you have (or previously had) local Exchange server? Can you connect using OWA?

There are several possible reasons behind this, you need to provide some more details.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39660942
You need at least Outlook 2007 SP2 to use Office 365.

If you don't, then you will experience repeated password requests.

Follow the advice from vasilcho and if you aren't up-to-date, get updating and then try again.
0